Privacy Policy

We collect certain personal data and safeguard the privacy and the security of the information you provide to us on this website.

The information collected in filling in the forms on the website is necessary to answer your queries. ESSILOR is the data controller for this information and we will process your personal data on an administrative and information purpose or to inform you on the Nikon products, save for any commercial solicitation. Your personal data may also be processed on a statistical purpose. This data will be stored for a period no longer than is necessary to answer your query, and anyway for a period no longer than one year. We will process your personal information in accordance with the French Act n°78-17 of January 6th, 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties. Under this law, you have the right to access to personal data relating to you and to require personal data to be corrected if inaccurate or to be deleted. If you wish exercising such rights, you should notify it to ESSILOR, in providing any identity evidence, by e-mail to the following address: info@essilor.com.

The website might employ “cookie” technology at times. Cookies are small pieces of data stored in files on your computer allowing our website to track your use of the website as you visit and revisit the website (the pages you visited, date and time of the visit, etc.), but will not enable to identify you. Please note that you can choose to block the use of cookies through settings in your web browser but be advised that certain features of website may not work properly without them.